Privacy Policy

1    General

Norton White have adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of our clients and others to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy explains generally how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.

Norton White comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 in dealing with personal information. Norton White also comply with the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending unsolicited commercial electronic messages.

In this Policy, personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

2    The information we collect

Norton White will not collect personal information about an individual unless the information is necessary for one or more of the firm's functions or activities.

During the course of dealing with you, Norton White may collect basic personal information directly from you such as your name, position, company, address, contact numbers and email address.

We may also collect other specific information relating to the services or advice you wish to obtain.

Personal information may also be collected from third parties as required or authorised by law, such as from regulatory authorities.

We only collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you if it is reasonably necessary for us to do so in order to perform our services and if you have given your consent to do so or the law allows us to do so without that consent.

Users can visit www.nortonwhite.com without revealing who they are or other personal information. Norton White will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it. If you provide us with personal information through www.nortonwhite.com we may log your usage of the site.

3    How we use your information

Norton White will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. We will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • to establish and maintain your relationship as a client of, or a provider to, Norton White;
  • to provide the services you have requested from Norton White or to answer your inquiry;
  • to send you our newsletters, reports or other current information;
  • to register you for events or promotions;
  • to assist us to make Norton White's services more valuable to our clients and candidates;
  • where we have a business relationship with you, or you have consented, we may send you details of our products or services and keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving our direct marketing and news updates at any time by unsubscribing or by contacting us by using the contact details supplied in the section headed "Access to and correction to your personal information";
  • to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist in the provision of services to you such as barristers, accountants, liquidators, experts and forensic investigators; and
  • we may disclose your personal information in jurisdictions other than the one in which it was collected for the purpose of providing services requested by you. Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure the privacy of this information is maintained.

4    Access to your information

You can access the personal information that Norton White holds about you by contacting us at:

 

The Privacy Officer

Norton White

Level 4, 66 Hunter Street

Sydney, New South Wales, 2000

Australia

 

We will provide you with a copy of your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may impose a reasonable charge for providing access.

If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with reasons for our decision and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal. In the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

5    Data Security

Norton White hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files and will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Access to electronic databases is password protected.

Norton White will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information was provided. 

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Norton White cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

6    Trans-border data flows

Before Norton White disclose personal information about an individual to someone (other than the firm or the individual) who is not in Australia or an external Territory, we will only do so if we have taken such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to information.

7    Changes to this Privacy Policy

Norton White may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version on www.nortonwhite.com. 

8    Contacting us

If you would like any further information, or have any questions, problems or complaints relating to Norton White's Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our privacy officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via email on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Should you wish to be sent a copy of this Policy, please contact our privacy officer and one will be provided to you in an appropriate format, free of charge.

DISCLAIMER

By accessing www.nortonwhite.com, you agree to our terms of use (as below and contained in our Privacy Policy).

Norton White retain the right to amend these terms of use at our sole discretion and without notice.

1.    No Guarantee

This website and the information it contains is subject to change. While we attempt to ensure that all content is correct and current, we do not guarantee its currency, completeness or correctness.

2.    No legal advice

None of the information posted on www.nortonwhite.com is intended to constitute legal advice and is provided for general information purposes only. Please seek appropriate professional advice before you act or rely on any of the website's content.

Use of this website or receipt of updates or summaries from Norton White is not intended to create nor does it create a solicitor-client relationship between you and Norton White.

3.    Intellectual Property

Norton White own the intellectual property rights, including copyright, in the contents of this website (unless otherwise stated).

Use of the information posted on this website for commercial purposes is prohibited without the prior written consent of Norton White. Any copying or reproduction of this website or any part of it is prohibited (except to the extent permitted by law) except with the prior written consent of Norton White. 

4.    Links

Where links from this website to other websites are provided, Norton White makes no representations about the accuracy of information contained on those websites and is not liable for the content of those websites. We also do not necessarily endorse the content or opinions on those websites.

5.    Jurisdiction

Norton White do not represent that we hold the approvals necessary to provide legal advice in all jurisdictions where this website may be viewed. This website and its use are governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia.

6.    Limitation of Liability

To the extent permitted by law, Norton White take no responsibility for any direct or consequential loss or damage suffered by you or anyone else as a result of, or in connection with, the use of this website or its content. This includes, but is not limited to, the transmission by this site of any computer virus and any subsequential loss which may occur. Please conduct a virus check before downloading any information, executable program or image from this site.

7.    Warranties

Certain statutory warranties under consumer protection laws will be implied for the benefit of consumers. Nothing in these terms of use is intended to exclude or restrict the application of such laws bit other than the foregoing, Norton White do not give any guarantee or warranties or make any representation of any kind, express or implied, with respect to use of this website.